Thursday, January 26, 2006

Time out


Isn't that a brand of ice cream?

Ok. Let's take at half time break from my Japanese update and talk about movie reviews! Yay! And an old one from 1999!
Yea, remember I was saying I got kinda sick and not well on my 5th day in Japan? Yea, I decided to take a break on the 7th day and do nothing but rest at Sho's place. His mother and he are just too kind and brought me to rent a movie in a DVD shop.
Magnolia popped out from my mind because I remember reading in some magazines that it's voted No.1 for 'most shocking ending'.
Fight Club came second. SECOND! So I thought, this better be some serious sick eye popping ending you're talking about.
So I guess I sorta had a high expectation on the movie before I even started watching it, expecting it to be twisted and all.
Honestly? I felt disappointed towards the end.
Didn't expect it to be a 3-hour drama about pain, suffering, forgiveness, redemption... you know, all that jazz.
The starting of the movie really sucked me in I must say. With all the talk about coincidence and chances.
And don't get me wrong, it's a brilliant movie. Great acting from everyone, even Tom Cruise. He's good. And I hate Tom.
If I were to watch the movie without the hype being built behind my head, I'd be blown away in awe.
But yea, my initial feeling was: What? That's it?
It did have a hell of an ending though. Ending wise, yea it beat Fight Club. But I can still remember the shit in my pants when I finished Fight Club for the first time.
Then again, Magnolia was a brilliant movie. Definitely watch it whenever you can. Like tomorrow.
Lots of memorable lines too: 'We might be through with the past, but the past ain't through with us'. 'Now that we've met, would you object never to see me again?' ' I will not apologize for who I am'. 'Things fall down. People look up. When it rains, it pours.'
And the soundtrack is a huge part of the movie's success. Mostly done by Aimee Mann. Go download it from limewire or something.
Search her up and look for 'Wise up' and 'One'.